NTSB Identification: LAX02LA132.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 2002 in Gila Bend, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cox Aeros Ltd Skyranger, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An unregistered, experimental homebuilt aircraft collided with the ground during a forced landing after an engine failure. The airplane was not issued a waiver as required for operation by Part 103 of the Federal Aviation Regulations. After departing to practice touch-and-go's the engine lost power; consequently, the pilot made a forced landing in the rough, desert terrain. Upon touchdown, the nosegear collapsed and the cowling and windshield were damaged. The speed of the airplane was between 40-45 miles per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months