NTSB Identification: DEN02LA035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 19, 2002 in Provo, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 310B, registration: N5381A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the instructor, the landing gear failed to fully retract after takeoff. He stated that after lift-off, and with "no more usable runway," we "retracted the landing gear, looking for a green light gear indicator." The light did not come on. He looked outside at the mirror on the left main tank and identified the "gear malfunction." They continued the local flight to burn off excess fuel and then made a precautionary landing at Provo. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right forward nose landing gear well former (keel beam) assemblies. The manufacturer states that the Cessna 310B, is equipped with a landing gear position light system. Two landing gear position lights are provided, one above and one below the landing gear switch. The "upper light is red, and is on at all times when the gear is retracted." The "lower light is green, and illuminates only when the landing gear is fully extended and locked." If the landing gear is not fully extended and locked, the green light will not illuminate, and if neither light is on, the landing gear is in an intermediate position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the nose landing gear retraction/extension assembly for an undetermined reason, which resulted in collapse of the nose landing gear on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months