NTSB Identification: NYC02LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2002 in Atlantic City, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N9055P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed the departure, en route, and descent portions of the VFR flight without incident. After entering the traffic pattern, he turned final, and announced his intentions. The pilot then saw an airplane holding short for the same runway he was using, so he made another announcement. When the pilot was approximately 100 to 150 feet agl, the airplane holding short pulled onto the runway. The pilot executed a go-around, retracted the flaps and landing gear, and then executed a left 360-degree turn, placing the airplane back on final. The pilot recalled the airplane touching down, and believes the landing gear retracted during the ground roll. The airplane slid approximately 100 feet before coming to a stop. After the accident, the pilot realized the landing gear switch was in the up position. Examination of the airplane revealed no damage to the landing gear doors, or side scuffing on either tire. In addition, no preimpact failures were identified with the squat switch, the safe gear indication system, or the landing gear horn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months