NTSB Identification: NYC02IA076.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Chautauqua Airlines Inc. (D.B.A. America West Express)
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 26, 2002 in Jefferson, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-145LR, registration: N290SK
Injuries: 17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight was on approach to the airport, flying through rain and snow, and descending through 13,000 feet. No thunderstorm cells were depicted on the weather radar, but the airplane was noticeable struck by lightning. The strike severed two of the four elevator cables, however, the flight landed uneventfully.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An in-flight encounter with lightning, which severed two of the four elevator cables. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months