NTSB Identification: ANC02LA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 20, 2002 in Dillingham, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F-19, registration: N3947T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in a ski-equipped airplane in an area of flat, featureless, snow-covered terrain. During the first landing, just after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. Due to the remote location of the accident airplane, no NTSB postaccident inspection of the wreckage was accomplished, and the reason for the gear collapse was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the airplane's right main landing gear, for an undetermined reason, during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months