NTSB Identification: DCA02WA019
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2002 in Ipiales, Colombia
Aircraft: Boeing 727-134, registration:
Injuries: 92 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 28, 2002 a TAME Airlines Boeing 727-134, HC-BLF, flight number 120, crashed near Ipiales, Colombia. The aircraft departed Quito, Ecuador at 10:03 local time for a 40 minute flight to Tulcan. The last radio contact with the aircraft was at 10:23. There were 83 passengers and 9 crew members on board, of which there were no survivors.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months