NTSB Identification: FTW02IA097.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of COMAIR INC
Incident occurred Thursday, March 14, 2002 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Canadair CL-600-2B19, registration: N960CA
Injuries: 45 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Shortly after departure, the flight crew received STAB TRIM and MACH TRIM caution messages on the Electronic Information Control Advisory System (EICAS), and the horizontal stabilizer control system would not reset. The crew declared an emergency, and the flight returned to the departure airport and landed without incident. Company maintenance personnel removed and replaced the horizontal stabilizer trim control unit (HSTCU), and motor control unit (MCU) from the airplane, and the airplane was returned to service. The HSTCU and MCU were tested and examined per manufacturer specifications, and no anomalies were noted that would have contributed to the caution messages. The failure of the horizontal stabilizer control system was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the horizontal stabilizer control system for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months