NTSB Identification: FTW02LA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 16, 2002 in Norman, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20A, registration: N8390E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff initial climb, approximately 800-900 feet agl, the engine lost power. With no options to land straight ahead, the pilot elected to make a right 180-degree turn back to the runway. The airplane's right wing struck the ground followed by the fuselage. The airplane slid upright into two parked airplanes that were tied down on the ramp. Examination of the aircraft revealed an improper clamp installed on the mixture cable that would not allow the mixture cable to extend to the full rich position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel's improper clamp installation on the mixture control cable, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months