NTSB Identification: ANC02LA018.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, February 07, 2002 in GIRDWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS350-B, registration: N6080D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was transporting a radio techinian to a remote radio repeater site in a helicopter. The area near the repeater site was snow covered. During the landing, one main rotor blade on the accident helicopter struck a radio antenna. The pilot was not aware of any collision with the antenna at the time of the landing, but discovered damage to a main rotor blade later in the day. The damaged rotor blade was removed and a replacement blade installed. The damaged rotor blade was returned to the manufacturer in France for repair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate distance from a radio antenna during landing. A factor was the presence of an antenna. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months