NTSB Identification: MIA02LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 28, 2002 in Marion, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1915V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as she was taking off, while at an altitude of about 500 feet, she noticed a large drop in power. She said that with full power applied, the aircraft engine "surged a couple of times", and she executed a forced landing to an open field, during which the aircraft was damaged. An FAA certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic, with an inspection authorization stated to the NTSB that he examined the accident airplane and found no anomalies with the aircraft's fuel, ignition and induction systems. The mechanic further stated that he also performed a test run on the engine, operating it to about 1,700 rpms and it functioned normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to undetermined reasons, resulting in a landing on unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months