NTSB Identification: LAX02LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 03, 2002 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Fairchild 24W-46, registration: N77618
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout the left brake hung up, and the airplane came to rest inverted off of the runway. During an examination of the brakes it was found that the left brake piston would not release the disc when manually pushed in. No further mechanical anomalies were noted with the brake system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left brake failed due to a stuck piston. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months