NTSB Identification: WAS02WA026
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aero Latino Expreso S.A.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2002 in San Antonio, Peru
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: OB-1230
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 23, 2002, at 1728, universal coordinated time, a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Peruvian registration OB-1230, was destroyed upon impact with the water during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power while on climb-out near the community of San Antonio, Department of Yurimaguas, in the Republic of Peru. The commercial pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries, while 2 passengers were fatally injured, and another passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Aero Latino Expreso S.A., an on-demand domestic air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated in San Lorenzo about 10 minutes prior to the accident. The flight was destined for Yurimaguas, Peru. The authorities reported that the airplane crashed into the Maranon River, in the Amazonian jungle. The airplane could not be recovered.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months