NTSB Identification: SEA02LA043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 26, 2002 in Anacortes, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Beech G35, registration: N168B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing short field landings. On the fourth landing, the pilot stated that he neglected to lower the landing gear, and to check the status of the landing gear. He stated that when the propeller contacted the ground he attemped to lower the landing gear, but it did not have time to extend. The pilot reported no prior mechanical malfunction or failure of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent failure to lower the landing gear prior to touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months