NTSB Identification: IAD02LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 2002 in DOYLESTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N172P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had just landed after a solo flight and was taxing back to the fixed base operator when he attempted to pass a parked fuel truck. As he taxied passed the truck, the right wing clipped the truck's right rear view mirror. The airplane then pivoted to the right, and the spinner and propeller collided with the side of the truck. The student pilot reported a total of 27.9 flight hours in single-engine aircraft, of which 1.3 hours were solo. He also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the student pilot said: "Moving more away from the truck and paying more attention to where the truck is."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the airplane and a parked fuel truck while taxing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months