NTSB Identification: SEA02LA041.
Accident occurred Friday, February 15, 2002 in Pacific City, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2434C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 30 foot-wide runway in steady crosswind conditions, the aircraft encountered an unexpected gust of wind. Although the pilot tried to correct for the unfavorable wind conditions, his attempts to do so were not adequate to keep the aircraft from departing the side of the runway. After departing the runway surface, the aircraft encountered a swampy area, and nosed over in about nine inches of water. The pilot later realized that wind funneling between buildings and trees located alongside the runway had created a funnel effect that produced areas of crosswind gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for local wind conditions during the landing roll. Factors include unfavorable winds, and a swampy area adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months