NTSB Identification: LAX02LA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 24, 2002 in Madera, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N1977F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local daytime flight the pilot became disoriented. He made a precautionary landing in a small airstrip used for model airplanes. On rollout, the airplane overran the end of the 700-foot-long field, impacted a berm, and nosed over. The pilot subsequently reported that he had landed because it was getting dark, it was foggy, and he had become disoriented. The responding sheriff reported that no fog was noted in the area, the visibility was not restricted, and it was daylight. Airports 10 to 15 miles from the accident site also reported having a clear sky condition and unrestricted visibility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's becoming lost/disoriented. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months