NTSB Identification: ATL02LA053.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 2002 in Ormond Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N9890J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot flared too high, bounced, and did not add power in an attempt to recover from the bounced landing resulting in the collapse of the nose gear. The student pilot had recorded as logged 8.5 total hours as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and failure to recover from a bounced landing resulting in the subsequent collapse of the nose gear during the landing flare touchdown. A factor contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months