NTSB Identification: MIA02WA062
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 2002 in Porvenir, Panama
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N739FF
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 13, 2002, about 1425 eastern standard time, a Cessna TR182, N739FF, registered to Foxtrot Aviation Inc., crashed near Porvenir, Panama, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and one passenger reported no injuries. One person on the ground reported serious injuries. The flight had departed the Marcos A. Gelabert Airport, Panama at 1405.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months