NTSB Identification: NYC02LA057.
Accident occurred Friday, February 08, 2002 in Point Pleasant, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Beech BE-23, registration: N18325
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing in dusk light conditions, when just before touchdown the airplane struck a deer with its right wing. The airplane sustained damage to the right wing leading edge, near the fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent collision with a deer while landing at dusk. A factor in the accident was the dusk light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months