NTSB Identification: LAX02LA079.
Accident occurred Monday, February 04, 2002 in Warner Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N34292
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On approach, the glider drifted off the runway centerline and the left wing contacted a tree and landed hard on the runway. The student pilot was unable to return the glider to the runway centerline after his control input cross-controlled the glider, and it drifted further off the centerline. He maneuvered to avoid a tree and stalled the glider. The pilot noted no mechanical anomalies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing sequence. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months