NTSB Identification: IAD02LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 2002 in Clarksville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Wilburn Jodel F-12, registration: N722Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a local familiarization flight, just after the airplane had been returned to an airworthy condition after an engine overhaul and propeller replacement. A witness about 1 1/2 miles from the airport reported that the airplane's engine was not running, then appeared restart as the airplane passed by. He subsequently saw the airplane bank sharply to the right, then descend out of view. Another witness, who had just landed, saw the airplane approach the airport, then bank to the right, and disappear below a tree line. He also noted that the airplane "did not seem to have the power it needed to stay airborne." A test run performed on the engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies, and a carburetor icing probability chart indicated a possibility of serious icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after a loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Also causal, was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months