NTSB Identification: SEA01WA099A
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2001 in Kuwana Mie Pre., Japan
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration:
Injuries: 10 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 21, 2001, approximately 0230 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 172P collided with an Aerospatiale AS332 helicopter over Kuwana Mie Prefecture, Japan. Two individuals in the Cessna, two individuals in the Aerospatiale, and two individuals on the ground received fatal injuries. Both aircraft were operated by Nakanihon Air Service of Nagoya, Japan. Both aircraft were on instructional flights. According to local authorities the helicopter took off from Nagoya Airport, which is located about 30 kilometers northeast of Kuwana, about 30 minutes prior to the accident. The Cessna departed the same location about 18 minutes later. After the mid-air collision, both aircraft crashed into a residential area in Kuwana.

Full narrative available

Index for May2001 | Index of months