NTSB Identification: MIA02LA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 2002 in Levittown, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N99295
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, 5 minutes after takeoff, all roll control was lost at both pilot's yokes. The pilot chose a field for an emergency landing, decided against a rudder only turn into the prevailing wind, and landed straight ahead. The field was a coastal swamp area and the aircraft sustained landing gear and wing damage. Post crash examination revealed aileron control cable separation near the turning pulley located at the left side cockpit overhead. NTSB Materials Laboratory examination of the cable fracture site revealed extensive corrosion damage to individual wire strands, with many strands corroded completely through. The aircraft had undergone an annual inspection 31.2 flight hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of maintenance personnel to comply with aircraft manufacturer's inspection procedures, resulting in corrosion and separation of the aileron control cable in flight and the subsequent forced landing in a swamp. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months