NTSB Identification: ATL02WA041
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 2002 in British Virgin, British Virgin Islands
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN2-A, registration: N616GL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 18, 2002 at 1440 eastern standard time, a Britten-Norman BN2-A, N616GL, operated by Fly BVI Inc,. under the provision Title 14 CFR Part 135, as a sightseeing flight, ditched off Beef Island, British Virgin Islands, following a loss of engine power on both engines. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. The air transport pilot and his passengers were not injured. The flight departed Beef Island, British Virgin Islands, at 1400.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months