NTSB Identification: FTW02LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 2002 in Plainview, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30, registration: N7388V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he set up the approach to land on runway 22 so that the airplane would touch down on the numbers. Following a normal traffic pattern, the pilot flared the airplane and it landed 12 feet short of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane's nose landing gear contacted the lip at the approach end of the runway and collapsed. The airplane then slid down the runway along the runway centerline and came to a stop upright.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath, which resulted in landing short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months