NTSB Identification: CHI02LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 13, 2002 in Mattoon, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N4217S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing the airplane landed short of the runway resulting in substantial damage. Approximately 4 - 5 miles northeast of the departure airport the engine began to fluctuate between 1,800 - 1,900 rpm. The pilot elected to turn back to the departure airport and enter the traffic pattern for runway 24. The pilot reported he lowered the landing gear while on downwind leg. The pilot stated the engine began to lose significant power while on base leg and he turned on the electric fuel pump and "worked throttle" with no change in engine performance. The pilot stated he turned onto the final approach for runway 24 and "Engine occasional sputter but seemed quieter. [Manifold] pressure, rpm just dropping, airspeed and altitude dropping quickly." The airplane landed approximately 1/4 mile short of runway 24. The engine was subjected to an operational test while still attached to the airframe and original fuel system. The engine started without hesitation and ran at varying power ranges without any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factor to the accident was the unsuitable rough/uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months