NTSB Identification: ATL02LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 08, 2002 in Bellewood, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N48031
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot established an approach to land on runway 12 at the private airstrip where he previously departed. During the attempted landing, the airplane touched down left and short of the runway surface. The airplane came to rest 30 feet left of the turf runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight. The post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to reveal a mechanical problem with the airplane. The wreckage examination also revealed structural damage to the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the proper touched down point and collided with the ground short of the runway during an attempted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months