NTSB Identification: ANC02LA008.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of EVERGREEN INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Friday, December 28, 2001 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Boeing 747-128, registration: N3203Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew of a Boeing 747 cargo airplane made a scheduled fuel stop in Anchorage, Alaska, in preparation for the final leg of the flight to Travis AFB. The accident airplane was refueled with about 100,000 lbs. of fuel. During takeoff in Anchorage, the tail of the airplane struck the runway, and sustained substantial damage. A postaccident investigation revealed that prior to departure, the crew failed to account for the weight of the additional fuel, and inadvertently used the same performance cards that were used for the previous landing. The crew was unaware that the tail had struck the runway until after arrival at Travis AFB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's inadequate preflight planning, and failure to calculate the airplane weight and balance prior to departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months