NTSB Identification: NYC02LA047
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 08, 2002 in Covington, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA-227-AT, registration: N556UP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing an airplane across an open lighted ramp area at night. He observed a tug closing from his left side and when the tug did not give way to the airplane, he initiated braking. The tug struck the airplane on the nose, inflicting substantial damage. The tug driver reported that he did not observe the airplane in time to prevent the collision. No obstructions to visibility were present for the pilot or tug driver. Airport rules required vehicles to yield the right-of-way to airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the tug driver's inadequate visual lookout which resulted in his failure to see the airplane in time to prevent the collision.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months