NTSB Identification: CHI02LA051.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 06, 2002 in Angola, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N7915K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed by a post impact fire after it collided with terrain following loss of control while on final approach to land. The pilot reported that he was approximately 500 feet from the runway when the right wing stalled at 130 miles per hour and the aircraft rolled to the right 130 degrees. The pilot stated that he applied full power and rolled the aircraft upright, but it felt like the aircraft was being pushed straight down. He reported that they hit the ground almost flat, bounced, and then slid across the highway before coming to a rest. According to the pilot, he and his two passengers exited the airplane prior to it catching fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot 's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and encountered a stall on approach to land. The low altitude on final approach was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months