NTSB Identification: ATL02LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 27, 2001 in Trenton, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4452Q
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced a total loss of electrical power at night and made an in-flight decision to conduct a precautionary landing in a remote area (open field) without landing lights with sufficient fuel remaining to reach his destination airport. The airplane collided with a berm on landing rollout. Examination of the electrical system revealed a failed voltage regulator
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to make a precautionary landing after sustaining a total loss of electrical power with sufficient fuel remaining to reach his destination airport. This resulted in an off field landing to an off site location in a remote area (open field) without landing lights and a subsequent on-ground collision with a berm on landing rollout. A factor to the accident was a failed voltage regulator. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months