NTSB Identification: WAS02WA010
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Deutscher Helicopter Dienst
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 2001 in Eberebruum, Germany
Aircraft: Boeing Helicopters Div. 369E, registration: D-HFLY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 8, 2001, at 1040 universal coordinated time, a Boeing Helicopters Division 369E, German Registration D-HFLY, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near Eberebruum, Germany. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, sustained minor injuries. The 1988 model helicopter, serial number 0312E, was owned and operated by Deutscher Helicopter Dienst. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial application flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from Eberebruum approximately 40 minutes prior to the mishap.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months