NTSB Identification: LAX02LA054.
Accident occurred Monday, December 24, 2001 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT-201, registration: N3023K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff the airplane would not climb and, with insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff, the pilot made an intentional gear-up landing at the departure end of the runway. Airport personnel who responded to the scene found most of the wing surfaces were covered with 1/8- to 3/8-inch of snow and ice. The pilot reported that he spent 1.5 hours with a broom and a cloth removing snow and "most of [the] ice" from the fuselage and wings. He also reported there were no mechanical malfunctions and stated "I must assume I hadn't enough lift due to ice particles."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate removal of snow and ice from the surfaces of the airplane before takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months