NTSB Identification: ATL02TA021.
Accident occurred Friday, December 21, 2001 in Awendaw, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206, registration: N206HE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.According to the operator, the pilot had completed about 40 water-dips for the day, and about 7 water-dips from the accident pond. When the pilot attempted the climb out from the pond, with the 600-pound external load, the helicopter rolled right and collided with the water. The airframe examination revealed that the right skid was broken forward of the landing gear cross tub. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the helicopter during the attempted takeoff. The pilot reported that he believe the bucket cable did not cross over the right skid toe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the bambi bucket suspension assembly during dip operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months