NTSB Identification: FTW02LA058.
Accident occurred Monday, December 17, 2001 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5181R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the 30-hour student pilot's second supervised solo flight. The student pilot stated that he set up for a normal approach to runway 36, landing on the first 1,000 feet of the runway. Just after landing, the airplane veered to the right 15 - 20 degrees. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, crossed a taxiway, impacted soft terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The wind at the time of the accident was reported to be from 350 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months