NTSB Identification: NYC02LA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 30, 2001 in Wilmington, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-39C, registration: N90688
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing, the pilot noticed smoke emanating from the right side of the airplane. He shut down the engine, activated the emergency fire suppression system, and exited the airplane. Examination of the airplane after the fire revealed that an oil line from the APU had ruptured, and sprayed oil on the APU's exhaust pipe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A ruptured oil line, which resulted in oil spraying onto the APU exhaust and a subsequent fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months