NTSB Identification: FTW02FA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 2001 in Monticello, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T210-M, registration: N317RG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to ATC that he was having engine problems. Subsequently, the radar showed that the aircraft descended at an average rate of about 1,090 feet per minute over the next 4 minutes. A witness observed the airplane approaching from the south at "tree top level" apparently attempting to land on a highway. As the airplane approached the highway, it struck an asphalt compactor and "burst into flames." Teardown examination of the engine revealed that the #2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft during engine operation. No evidence engine lubrication distress was found and the fractured surfaces from the connecting rod components all showed evidence of overload.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the #2 connecting rod and subsequent catastrophic failure of the engine. A factor was the in-flight collision with a vehicle while maneuvering to a emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months