NTSB Identification: MIA02LA046.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 2001 in New Smyrna Bch, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9882V
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses heard the airplane in the traffic pattern, and heard power being applied to the engine. The witnesses reported hearing engine sounds until just prior to impact. The airplane impacted nose first near a taxiway between runways. The pilot, stated he thought he was around 150' to 200' above ground level, when the aircraft started to shake. He didn't think there was anything wrong with the aircraft prior to impact. The pilot did not recall hearing the stall warning horn. The female passenger told rescue personnel they had just gotten off the ground when the plane started to shake. Only slight ground scaring that was consistent with the wing tips, were found near the initial impact point. In addition, the tail surfaces were not damaged, fuel was present in the left wing, the right wing fuel tank was ruptured, and the fuel selector was found in the "BOTH" position. The engine was disassembly and revealed no discrepancies. Control system continuity was established, and the flap motor indicated that the flaps were in the full up position. The stall warning horn was found operable. The pilot had a total of 200 flight hours, of which 100 were in this make and model airplane, and about 3 hours of night flight hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, during initial climb out, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months