NTSB Identification: NYC02LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 2001 in Ravenna, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12521
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot elected to perform a short field takeoff. As he pulled onto the runway, he advanced the throttle, and pulled back on the control wheel to lift the nose wheel off the ground. Initially, the airplane was not aligned with the runway, and the airplane headed left. The pilot applied right rudder, and then swerved right too much. He applied left rudder again, and the airplane continued to the left and departed the runway on the left side in a nose high attitude. After departing the runway, the pilot closed the throttle. The airplane continued ahead, angling further from the runway, and struck a drainage ditch. The airplane continued across the ditch and came to rest on the other side with the nose landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months