NTSB Identification: NYC02WA037
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2001 in Stockerau, Austria
Aircraft: Schweizer 300C, registration: OE-XAK
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 11, 2001, at 1325 coordinated universal time, a Schweizer 300C, OE-XAK, was substantially damaged while hovering near Stockerau, Austria. The foreign-certificated flight instructor sustained minor injuries, and the student pilot was not injured. Weather at the time was unknown, and the flight originated from Stockerau Airport (LOAU), Stockerau, Austria.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months