NTSB Identification: LAX02LA027.
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 2001 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N8232M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the first flight following an annual inspection, in night, visual meteorological conditions, when the pilot attempted to retract airplane's landing gear, the gear would neither fully retract nor fully extend. The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear using the emergency manual extension hand pump. He reported the ". . .pump handle was locked solid and would not move. . ." He couldn't get the selector handle to recenter as it was supposed to and he didn't get a landing gear extended cockpit indication. The pilot elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot performed a flyby past the air traffic control tower and the controller radioed that all three gear appeared to be down; however, the pilot's wife, in the right seat, told him she couldn't see a wheel on that side of the airplane. During the ensuing landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing contacted the runway, and the airplane veered off the runway to the right. The aircraft was delivered for the annual inspection with a landing gear extension discrepancy. A misrigging problem on the left main landing gear seemed to explain all of the symptoms and was repaired. The gear was satisfactorily cycled 10 times using an external hydraulic pressure source (mule). Inspection subsequent to the accident revealed that, although functional, the output of the engine-driven hydraulic pump was deficient and insufficient to operate the gear. The emergency hand pump and emergency gear extension system operated normally. The maintenance facility manager speculated that the reason the pilot was not able to extend the landing gear with the emergency hand pump was because he didn't first fully extend the handle. If the telescoping handle shaft is not fully extended the handle cannot be moved and feels similar to a "hydraulic lock."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to properly diagnose the cause of a reported maintenance discrepancy resulting in the airplane being released from an annual inspection with a worn hydraulic pump which lacked sufficient output to operate the landing gear. Another cause was the pilot's improper execution of the landing gear emergency extension procedure by failing to fully extend the manual hydraulic pump handle prior to attempting emergency gear extension. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months