NTSB Identification: ATL02LA015.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 17, 2001 in Whiteville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N4784R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while conducting a routine aerial application swath run, the airplane's engine lost power and collided with a berm during an emergency landing. Examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the engine driven fuel pump failed as the pilot maneuvered a swath run. The examination also discovered metal debris in the fuel screen assembly that restricted fuel flow. When the debris was removed, fuel flow returned to normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine driven fuel pump that contaminated the fuel system and restricted fuel flow to the engine.. A factor is rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months