NTSB Identification: ATL02LA012B
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2001 in St. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: James D. Smith RV-3, registration: N93HS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An Extra EA 300, N2XA and an RV-3, N92HS collided on the runway. The pilots of the Extra and the RV-3 attempted radio contact with UNICOM to obtain landing information. The pilots overhead landing directions from other pilots landing at the destination airport and entered the traffic pattern. Both pilot's stated they did not hear each other due to a lot of traffic on the UNICOM frequency and they continued to make position reports while in the traffic pattern. Both pilots reported following a Cessna airplane that was located ahead of them. The pilot of the RV-3 stated the Cessna pilot reported clear of the active runway and he reported his position on short final. As the wheels of his airplane touched the runway he felt an impact from above. He looked and observed the Extra on the runway. The pilot of the Extra stated he heard the Cessna pilot report clearing the active runway and continued making radio calls in the blind. He made a base turn to final with the left wing down for a crosswind correction. As he started to flare his airplane he felt a bump similar to a hard landing and observed what he thought was a wheel pan go past his canopy. He thought about making a go-around but elected to continue with the landing. He turned his airplane on the runway after landing and observed the RV-3 on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the other airplanes failure to maintain a visual lookout and yield the right-of-way to a lower airplane while landing. This resulted in an inadvertent midair collision. Contributing to the accident was reported excessive radio communication on the UNICOM radio frequency resulting in both pilot's not hearing the others transmission. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2001 | Index of months