NTSB Identification: NYC02LA017.
Accident occurred Friday, October 26, 2001 in Pittstown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Beech B95A, registration: N919Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted two landings on runway 25. During his first landing attempt, he initiated a go-around about 100 feet above the runway. During his second landing attempt, he initiated a go-around about 20 feet above the runway. Shortly after the pilot added power, as the airplane was climbing past the treetops, the airplane rolled inverted, then hit the ground and slid upside down for approximately 25 feet. The pilot subsequently reported that during both approaches, the winds had shifted, and that during the second go-around attempt, "a severe gust rolled the aircraft inverted." Winds recorded at an airport 20 miles to the west, 4 minutes before the accident, were from 260 degrees true, at 14, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot reported 430 hours of total flight time, with 86 hours in multi-engine airplanes and 30 hours in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months