NTSB Identification: LAX02LA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 2001 in Winnemucca, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N7711L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped and nosed over during landing roll after encountering gusty crosswind conditions. The pilot was landing the airplane to the northwest. As the airplane was rolling out, the tail wheel equipped airplane swerved to the left resulting in the right wing impacting the ground. The pilot applied right rudder and brake to straighten the airplane. Once the airplane was straight, it nosed over due to excessive braking. The wind was out of the west at 7 knots with gusts to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, failure to maintain directional control and use of excessive braking, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months