NTSB Identification: NYC02LA007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 2001 in Philadelphia, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N91284
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and flight instructor were conducting a VFR training flight, and had completed the departure and en route portions without incident. Once in the terminal area, the tower advised the pilot to enter a right base for runway 24. The pilot lowered the landing gear, and verbalized it was down with "three in the green" and "one in the mirror." The instructor looked at the landing gear indicator, and confirmed the gear was down and locked. The instructor called for the "prelanding checklist," and the pilot confirmed it was complete. The airplane was cleared to land. On short final, the instructor called out mixture rich, propellers full forward, and landing gear down with "three green." The airplane touched down and the instructor commented to the pilot, "nice landing." The right main landing gear then collapsed, and the airplane veered to the right. The right wing struck a runway light, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to a stop up right with the left main landing gear still down and locked. The instructor along with the pilot exited the airplane. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. In addition, a witness saw the nose wheel, along with the left and right main landing gear in the down position when the airplane landed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months