NTSB Identification: CHI02LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2001 in Fort Wayne, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N4879L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees while attempting a go-around. The pilot reported that while on short final for landing, a gust of wind blew the airplane off the runway centerline. He said that he, "...immediately executed a go-around in which the plane banked sharply right, which [he] could not counter...." In a separate report, the pilot said that he was landing on runway 23 when the airplane banked sharply to the right. He said that he, "...attempted a go-around while trying to level the wings with no avail and crashed into trees north-east of the airport." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunction in his reports of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. A weather report for a recording station located about 10 nautical miles south of the accident site listed the wind at 1254 as 240 degrees magnetic at 11 knots. No wind gusts were recorded for that report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining control of the airplane during an attempted go-around. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months