NTSB Identification: MIA02LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2001 in Wyatte,, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Rans, Inc. S-6, registration: N1173R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated the aircraft was in level flight at a low altitude, and they heard the engine sputtering. The airplane turned left, flew over a tree line, nosed up, started a slow spiral, and spun nose low into the ground. Clean fuel was drained from the right wing. The engine was disassembled and reveal no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent impact with trees, while at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months