NTSB Identification: LAX02LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 2001 in Waialua, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Rhoades Jodel D-9, registration: N43RR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot maneuvered to make an off-airport landing due to a loss of engine power. During the turn to land the airplane's wing dropped, the airplane stalled and spun into the ground. There were no radio communications from the accident pilot indicating that he had a problem. During the on-scene inspection the FAA did not observe fuel or smell evidence of fuel on the ground or around the airplane. There were no discrepancies noted with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for unknown reasons. A factor was the inadvertent stall the pilot encountered while maneuvering to make a forced landing in an open taro field. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months