NTSB Identification: CHI02FA009.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 2001 in Dubuque, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N7235R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 0522 CST, the airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees and the embankment of a county road about 1.25 miles southeast of the destination airport. The flight had been cleared for and was flying inbound on the LOC RWY 31 instrument approach. At 0513, the observed weather was visibility 1/4 mile, fog, clouds broken 100 feet agl, overcast 500 feet agl, temperature 52 degrees F, and dew point 52 degrees F. The LOC RWY 31 approach plate indicated the airport elevation was 1,076 feet. The Minimum Descent Altitude for the Missed Approach was listed as 1,540 feet msl, and the visibility minimum was 1/2 mile. The pilot's flight duty log was found at the accident site. It indicated the pilot had been off duty on October 19, 2001. On October 20, 2001, he logged 16.1 hours for his duty day that included 4.3 hours of flight time. He was off duty on October 21, 2001. The pilot reported for flight duty at 1400 on October 22, 2001. The flight duty consisted of flying seven separate flight legs conducted under 14 CFR Part 135 regulations, and the eighth leg was a Part 91 positioning flight. The pilot's duty day on the day of the accident flight was 15.4 hours. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot continued flight into known adverse weather and disregarded the minimum descent altitude. Additional factors were the conditions conducive to pilot fatigue, fog, and night. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months